Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Windover Archaeological Site

Inscription. Discovered by accident in 1982, the Windover site is a burial place of Early Native Americans who inhabited this region 7,000 to 8,000 years ago. The burials were placed underwater in the peat of the shallow pond. This peat helped to preserve normally perishable artifacts and human tissues. The site contains the largest skeletal sample in the New World and the oldest bottle gourd found north of Mexico - two features that add to its significance. It also includes the largest and most complex sample of early textiles in the New World, a pollen record from the end of the Pleistocene to Recent Eras and recovery of some of the oldest DNA from brain tissue and bone. The remarkable state of preservation has allowed archaeologists to reconstruct some of the earliest New World diets based on contents from their stomachs and on scientific analysis. The site has produced the largest and most complex textile collection ever recovered from an Early Archaic period site. It also yielded a remarkable organic artifact inventory including wood and fibers. Archaeologists from Florida State University were among those who explored the Windover site.

Erected 2002 by the Brevard County Historical Commission and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-486.)

is listed in these topic lists: Native AmericansPaleontologyScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1982.

More about this marker. Marker is near the larger Windover Farms subdivision sign.

1. National Historic Landmark
The Windover Archaeological Site was recognized by the U.S. National Park Service as a National Historic Landmark in 1987 (#87000810). The agency noted that Windover "represents one of the largest collections of human skeletal material from its time period (Early Archaic) and one of the largest collections of fiber arts yet found at any archeological site in the New World."
    — Submitted April 13, 2014, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.

4. Windover Farms Subdivision Sign
The Windover Archaelogical site is named for the Windover Farms subdivision which was being built when the site was discovered.