Layton in Branchville in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Layton, New Jersey

Inscription. Layton, once known as Laytons, was originally named Centreville. This village was settled by John Layton in the early 1800's. The first business here was owned by blacksmith Simeon Fisher, followed by Abraham Bell who established a carpenter's shop and tavern. "Squire" Layton opened a store here in 1835. The Centreville M.E. Church was incorporated on Feb. 16, 1828. Elizabeth (Shay) Faurot was the first interred in the adjoining churchyard in 1831. John B. Layton petitioned the U.S. Postal Service at Washington, D.C. in 1861 for mail delivery. The U.S. Postal Service named this village Laytons in his honor, and eventually changed the name to Layton. All of the township's one-room schools were closed in 1940 and the Sandyston School opened. In 1950, Sandyston and Walpack districts merged and formed the Sandyston-Walpack School.

Erected 2012 by Donated by the Sandyston Township Historical Society.