Mount Laurel in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marne Highway

Inscription.
The "Marne Highway" part of Burlington County route 537 connects Moorestown with Mount Holly. The last great attack in WWI by three German divisions in the battlefield sectors of the "Marne" in France was crush during July and August 1918. So named the "Marne" by local veteran posts to honour in this action the 109th infantry regiments of the US 3d division and a US marine brigade of the 2d division.

As memorialized by General John J. Pershing: "In their devotion, their valor and in the loyal fulfillment of their obligations, the officers and men of the American Expeditionary have left a heritage of which those who follow may ever be proud"

The marker as approaching.