Rouffignac-Saint-Cernin-de-Reil in Dordogne, New Aquitaine, France — Western Europe

Les Gravures et Peintures Prehistoriques de Rouffignac

[Prehistoric Engravings and Paintings of Rouffignac]

Inscription.

furent scientifiquement découvertes le 29 juin 1956 par le professeur Louis-René Nougier, directeur de l’Institut d’Art Préhistorique de l’Université de Toulouse Romain Robert, Président – Fondateur de la Société Préhistorique de l’Ariège avec la collaboration de Charles et Louis Plassard, Propriétaires de Cro de Granville L’Abbé Henri Breuil, Professseur Honoraire au College de France – Membre de l’Institue confirma le 11 juillet 1956 la hauté valeur scientifique de la Grotte Claude Barriere, Chif du Travaux a l’Institue d’Art Préhistorique de Toulouse, dirigea les Fouilles 1957-1962 avec les etudiants toulousains Max Sarradet étant Conservateur des Monuments Historiques

English translation:
Prehistoric Engravings and Paintings of Rouffignac were scientifically discovered June 29, 1956 by Professor Louis René Nougier, director of the Institute of Prehistoric Art at the University of Toulouse.

Robert Roman, President - Founder of the Society of Ariège Préhistoirque in collaboration with Charles and Louis Plassard, owners Cro Granville. L'Abbé Henri Breuil, Honorary professor the

College de France - Member of the Institute, July 11, 1956, confirmed the high scientific value of the cave. Claude Barriere, Chief of work, Institute of Prehistoric Art of Toulouse, led the excavations 1957-1962 with Toulouse students. Max Sarradet was Curator of Historical Monuments

1. Rouffignac Cave. "The Cave of the hundred mammoths, also known as Miremont cave, Cro des Cluzeau or
Cro de Granville, is situated about 5 kilometers south of Rouffignac on a hill slope along the right hand side of the La Binche river, a left tributary of the Manaurie." (Submitted on October 19, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Rouffignac Cave - La Grotte de Rouffignac, ice age art. "The cave of Rouffignac, La Grotte de Rouffignac, containing ice age art has been known for centuries and was described in 1575 by Francois de Belleforest. It is located in the heart of the Perigord, between Bergerac and Sarlat in the Dordogne region." (Submitted on October 19, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Grotto de Rouffignac