Near Chilocco Indian School in Kay County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Cherokee Strip

Thousands of Americans gathered in this township preparing to make the run for homesteads in the Cherokee Strip, a tract of land 58 miles wide, opening 6,500,000 acres for White settlement bought from the Cherokee Nation by the U.S. Government for $8,300,000. President Grover Cleveland and Secretary of the Interior Hoke Smith arranged to have 9 canvas booths placed within 100 ft. of the Kansas State Line where each eager American must make 7 affidavits and declarations to register.

At noon September 16, 1893 more than 100,000 people took part in this, the greatest race in the history of the world. Later, at 4 Land Offices located at Perry, Enid, Alva, and Woodward, each settler paid about $2 an acre for his claim.

This marker erected by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in Oklahoma on Sept. 16, 1954.

Erected 1954 by National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in Oklahoma.

included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #22 and #24 Grover Cleveland, and the The Colonial Dames of America, National Society of series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1948.

Regarding Cherokee Strip. This marker details the opening of the Cherokee Outlet. The Cherokee Strip was in the State of Kansas
2. Cherokee Outlet
to the north.

1. Cherokee Outlet Opening. Oklahoma Historical Society website entry (Submitted on November 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Cherokee Outlet, or Cherokee Strip. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)