Saint Emilion in Gironde, New Aquitaine, France — Western Europe

La Maison de la Cadene/La Porte de la Cadene

[The House of the Chain/The Gate of the Chain]

La Maison de la Cadene
Une charte de 1291 concéda à Guillaume Renaud de la Cadene un emplacement situé à la port du même non. La maison gothique qu’il y fit construire fut remplacée au début du XVIème siècle par une masion à pans de bois et en torchis appelée encoure aujourd’hui Maison de la Cadène.

La Porte de la Cadene
Postérieure aux 6 portes Romanes de remparts extérieurs, cette arcade ogivale gothique était l’unique port de l’enceinte fortifiée intérieure. Son nom viendrait du latin CATENA (chaîne) et laisse supposer que la circulation entre ville basse et ville haute était contrôlée au moyen d’une chaîne qui barrait la rue.

English translation:
The House of Chain
A charter from 1291 ceded to Guillaume Renaud of the Cadene a location at the port of the same name.. The Gothic house built there was replaced in the early sixteenth century by a half-timber house, today called House of Cadène.

The Gate of the Chain
Behind the six gates of the Romanesque outer walls, the Gothic ogival [?] arch was the only port of the walled interior. Its name comes from

the Latin CATENA (chain) and suggests that the movement between lower town and upper town was controlled by means of a chain that blocked the street.

The markers are on the wall below the arch. Being made of clear plastic the are not apparent.
3. La Maison de la Cadene