Near Tippecanoe in Marshall County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Benack's Village

Side One
(Side One)
Osheakkebe, also known as Stephen Benack, was an ogimaa (leader) whose village was near here, 1834-1848. Born circa 1780 of Potawatomi and French-Canadian heritage, Benack resisted United States’ taking of lands long inhabited by Indians and sided with Great Britain in War of 1812. He and allied Indian leaders signed 1815 peace treaty at Spring Wells near Detroit.

(Side Two)
Indian leaders traded tribal lands in Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, and Wisconsin to U.S., 1817-1832, for annuities, reserves, and land rights. By treaty, Benack secured 2000 acres of land including his village, which remained despite U.S. forced removal of Indians from Indiana in 1830s and 1840s. Benack died in 1855 and was buried at the University of Notre Dame.

Erected 2011 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Potawatomi Wildlife Park. (Marker Number 50.2011.1.)

Side Two