Greenfield in Highland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward Lee McClain High School

"What is in Greenfield? Well, principally there is the school."

Inscription.

A focal point of community pride for generations, McClain High School was the gift of textile manufacturer Edward Lee McClain to his hometown, "as promising the greatest good to the greatest number for the longest time." Designed by nationally prominent school architect William B. Ittner, the school was dedicated in September 1915. Lauded as one of the most complete and state-of-the-art school plants of its time, McClain High School embodied the ideals of the progressive education movement in the early 20th century. A fully equipped gymnasium, motion-picture equipment, and a pipe organ were rare luxuries for any school during this era. Additional gifts by McClain also furnished a vocational training center and an athletic field. Numerous sculptures, paintings, and other works of art displayed throughout the school continue to enhance the atmosphere of Greenfield's acclaimed halls of learning.

Erected 2000 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Greenfield Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-36.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1915.

1. Greenfield Exempted Village Schools. District website homepage (Submitted on November 5, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. More Than Just Horse Collars: The Many Businesses of E. L. McClain. (Submitted on November 5, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Edward Lee McClain High School