Near Elkmont in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Sulphur Creek Trestle

Inscription. On Sept. 25, 1864 Gen. N.B. Forrest's Confederate cavalry, with Morton's battery of 4 guns, attacked and captured the Union fort near here. The fort consisted of a square redoubt, rifle pits, two blockhouses, and some frame buildings. It protected a large railroad trestle about a mile E. of here. After a demand for surrender was refused by Col. Lathrop, the Union commander, the Confederates attacked, supported by 800 rounds of artillery fire. Over 200 Union officers and men, including Col. Lathrop, were killed in the onslaught. After the garrison of approx. 900 survivors surrendered, the trestle and blockhouses were destroyed.

Erected 1982 by Limestone County Historical Society.

Regarding Battle of Sulphur Creek Trestle. The location of the trestle/battle is accessible on a well-maintained trail (Richard Martin Trail) that follows the path of the former railroad. The closest access point to the marker is from downtown Elkmont near the old train station/historical society building.

The Sulfur Creek Trestle was rebuilt after the war and railroad traffic on the Tennessee and Alabama Central Railway continued until 1986. The rebuilt trestle was eventually filled in with dirt as it exist today. It stands about 60 feet above Sulfur Creek and is about 1000 feet in length. The track and cross ties have been removed and the
Looking South along Elkmont Rd/Hwy 127.
surface is covered with fine gravel. It is now used for walking, bicycling, and horse riding as a part of the “Rail to Trails”, which runs from the Tennessee State Line to about 4.3 miles south of the trestle to Piney Chapel Road.