Union Springs in Bullock County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Log Cabin Museum / Old City Cemetery

Log Cabin Museum
Early settlers of this area cleared land and built their first homes of logs in the early 1830s. This cabin was built by Reuben Rice Kirkland (1829-1915) about 1850. He and his first wife had ten children while living in the log home.

At one time an additional bedroom and chimney were on the right side, and the back porch was closed in for cooking and eating. A small log kitchen stood a few feet from the back and was later converted to a smoke house. The milk house beside the well was on stilts to protect butter and milk from animals.

In 1981 the Bullock Historical Society moved the cabin into Union Springs from its original site at Stills Cross Roads in southern Bullock County and restored it as a museum.

Old City Cemetery
(The Confederate Cemetery)
Micajah Norfleet Eley donated land in 1849 for the Baptist Church and an adjoining public cemetery. The oldest cemetery in Union Springs, it served the city for 35 years. The Confederate Monument at the center of the cemetery was unveiled at the intersection of Prairie and Hardaway Streets on March 29, 1895 by the Ladies Memorial Association. In 1973 it was moved to its present location.

Locally known as the Confederate Cemetery, it includes the tombstones of some
twenty-two Confederate soldiers. Below the Confederate soldiers’ grave site is a marker which reads, “Union Prisoners of War, 1861 – 1865, Victims of Plague.”

Erected 1997 by Bullock County Historical Society and Alabama Historical Association.

3. Log Cabin