Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hearn's Pond

Inscription. This body of water was created in 1816, when a grist mill was established on Clear Brook Branch at this location by Nathaniel Ross. Known by various names, most notebly those of two early owners, William Cannon and William Ross, the mill was destroyed by fire in 1879. The Cannon and Ross Mill became known as Hearn's Mill when Marcellus Hearn bought the property in 1885. The Corn Stone from the original mill was saved from the fire and installed in the new mill which was erected in its place. Hearn later installed rollers for grinding grain to replace the traditional wheel turned stones, making the mill more efficient for flour production. George H. Hearn and Mary Rawlins, Marcellus' son and daughter, took over the mill following his death in 1916. Hearn and Rollins Flour Mill continued in the possession of the family members until 1999, when it was purchased by the United Nation of Islam. The mill structure was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. Hearn's Pond is now the property of the State of Delaware.

Erected 2008 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-223.)

. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.

Regarding Hearn's Pond. National Register of Historic Places:
Hearn and Rawlins Mill (added 1978 - - #78000928)