Alpine in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Our Pioneers

Inscription. This marble slab and tablet carries our message of grateful remembrance for their interest in and courage to seek a home site in this rugged, yet beautiful range of mountains and valleys. Most of our pioneers came in the eighties and it can be said they were also explorers coming from far-a-way places in Texas and other states. Most all were sons of the soil, seeking ranch lands to raise cattle, sheep and goats. Some had apiaries and hogs, others mining, all raised poultry. They were fortunate that the state of Texas in that period would sell states school land to bonafide settlers on terms of forty years at low interest rate. They faced a Herculean task, limited communication and transportation. Cattle were driven over trails to north central markets. In spite of their many problems by living on the ranch, their energy and frugality paid high dividends. Most all were successful. Their contribution to the growth and development of Brewster County has been great.

We salute the living
We memorialize the dead