Venable near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

University of Virginia

Inscription. Thomas Jefferson founded the University of Virginia. The cornerstone of its first building was laid on October 6, 1817, in the presence of three presidents of the United States—Jefferson, James Madison, and James Monroe. In 1825, the university admitted its first scholars, who were educated in what Jefferson called “useful sciences.” Following Jefferson’s beliefs, the university was nonsectarian and allowed its students to choose their own courses of study. The honor system was established in 1842. In 1987, the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) named the original grounds, Thomas Jefferson’s “academical village,” to its prestigious World Heritage List.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-3.)

More about this marker. The Charlottesville city limit traces its way around the university grounds. The University of Virginia is not in officially the City of Charlottesville.

This marker replaces a marker with the same title and number that was erected in the early 1930s. It read “This institution was founded by Thomas Jefferson. The cornerstone of the first building was laid, on October 6, 1817, in the presence of three Presidents of the United States, Jefferson, Madison, and Monroe, all members of the Board of Visitors. It became the state university in 1819
and was opened to instruction in 1825. The university was conducted by the faculty until 1904, when the first president was elected.”

3. University of Virginia Marker, Rotunda Behind on Right
4. Thomas Jefferson Atop the Liberty Bell
5. The Chapel
6. Lawn of the Academical Village
Old Cabell Hall is in the southern distance. Pavilions and student rooms are east and west. The Rotunda is behind the photographer.
7. A Pavilion
8. Student Rooms Between Pavilions
9. George Washington, Facing the Lawn
1913 bronze cast of the 1788 marble portrait by Jean Antoine Houdon (1741–1828) is approx 5½ feet high on a 3¾ foot base. It was dedicated in 1913.
10. Thomas Jefferson, Across the Lawn from George Washington
1915 bronze by Karl Bitter (1867–1915) is a little over 4 feet tall on a four foot base. The inscription on the base reads “I am closing the last scene of my life by fashioning and fostering an establishment for the instruction of those who come after us. I hope that its influence on their virtue, freedom, fame and happiness will be salutory and permanent.”
11. Homer and Student at Old Cabell Hall at the South End of the Academical Village
12. “Homer,” by Moses Jacob Ezekiel
1907 bronze by Sir Moses Jacob Ezekiel (1844–1917) is approx 6 feet tall on a 3½ foot base. A Homer's feet is his Egyptian student and guide.
13. The Rotunda (1826)
The centerpiece of the University of Virginia, it was designed by Thomas Jefferson, destroyed by a fire it was renovated by Stanford White in 1898. It was last renovated to Jefferson's design in 1976.