Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ellwood

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
“The house stands on Wilderness Run, in a lonely place about half a mile south of the Culpeper plank road; it is a good-sized farmhouse, built of wood, square, with two porticos and painted a dove color. From the apex of the roof a hospital flag still flutters in the cold November wind.”
- George M. Neese, Chew’s Virginia Battery November 11, 1863

Ellwood was a typical Virginia farm. The 1790s dwelling looked out over rolling farmland planted in corn, wheat, and clover. Outbuildings, including a kitchen, smokehouse, and dairy, surrounded the house. As many as one hundred slaves, their cabins scattered north and west of the main building, provided the farm with most of its labor.

The Civil War shattered Ellwood’s dull routine. In May 1863, the Confederate army established a hospital in the building, and seven months later Union soldiers looted the house. Worse was yet to come. In May 1864, Northern and Southern soldiers engaged in a deadly struggle little more than a mile from Ellwood. Overnight the once quiet farm became a bustling military encampment.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The left of the marker features a picture of J. Horace Lacy with the caption J.Horace Lacey in 1848 after marrying William Jones’ youngest daughter, Betty. Civil War maps identify Ellwood as the Lacy House.

The right portion of the marker contains a picture with
Text on the marker is the exact same, only the format has been changed.
the caption Ellwood and many of its dependencies appear in this 1866 photograph taken from Wilderness Tavern.

1. Ellwood Manor. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on March 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of the Wilderness. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. The Ellwood Catalpa
A famous giant catalpa tree stood with a precarious lean behind the Ellwood house for 170 years. It witnessed the building of the house and battles fought nearby during the Civil War. It blew down in a storm on the night of September 14, 2006. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 26, 2011, by David Graff of Halifax, Nova Scotia.

3. Marker with Ellwood in the background
Ellwood is probably bet known as the final resting place for the amputated left arm of Confederate Lt. Gen. "Stonewall" Jackson.
4. Chatham
The Lacy family also owned "Chatham," located in Fredericksburg on the Rappahannock River.