Near Arpin in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Dance Rings

Inscription. In early spring, the native ceremonial dances took place here. At their conclusion the Indians returned to their firesides amid chants and the symbolic beat of drums to thank the Great Spirit for the Spring's return. Indians from other tribes attended these rites, coming from other counties and neighboring states. Some arrived by train, alighting at Arpin, which was the nearest station. The Winnebagos of Wood County regularly came to these Potowatomi ceremonies. The dances of Thanksgiving took place in July. The drums beat again, the sound of chanting filled the summer air. Warriors addressed the assembly between chants. The women joined in the chanting, but did not dance. Although the ceremonies followed a sacred pattern, the rites varied from day to day. The fourth and last day the Indians appeared in their best dress, often in full regalia, their faces painted in brilliant colors. White visitors were allowed to witness the ceremonies, but the taking of any pictures was strictly prohibited.