Davis in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Briggs Reservoir

Inscription. A relic of an early agricultural experiment - the first underground irrigation system in the Central Valley.

The structure was built by Davisville pioneer George Gregg Briggs to irrigate several hundred acres of orchards and vineyards.

By 1880 the system included ten miles of twelve-inch main line concrete pipe and 200 miles of distributing pipe, fed by water pumped with gasoline engines from the concrete reservoirs.

The pipes silted up and that system was abandoned by 1900, but the reservoir remained in use for agriculture and was a popular swimming hole for decades.

Erected by UC Davis Arboretum.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the UC Davis Campus just off of Old Davis Road, on the Arboretum path on the south side of Putah Creek. If approaching from the south, the marker is visible roughly at the point where Old Davis Road turns east.

Marker is missing
The reservoir is now more or less filled to ground level, leaving little to see except for the remains of the cement walls outlining the reservoirs, visible here in the picture. As recently as 15 years ago the tanks were not nearly as filled in, nor was the cement as covered with graffiti as it is now.