Sutherland in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Appomattox Campaign (Sutherland Station)

This marker is located along the Lee's Retreat driving tour.
Inscription. At Sutherland Station, on 2 Apr. 1865, the Confederates made a last attempt to maintain control of the South Side Railroad. Confederate Maj. Gen. Henry Heth organized the defense before returning to the main line in Petersburg. Brig. Gen. John R. Cooke commanded in Heth’s absence. Elements of Union Maj. Gen. Nelson’s division of the II Corps troops charged the Confederate left flank, commanded by Brig. Gen. Samuel McGowan. Overwhelmed, the flank disintegrated and the rest of the line fled as well. The loss severed Gen. Robert E. Lee’s supply line.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-313.)

1. Lee’s Retreat. (Submitted on March 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Lee's Retreat to Appomattox. Virginia Civil War Trails (Submitted on March 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Sutherland’s Station. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 22, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Cox Road (facing east)
3. Sutherland Station Markers
There are several other Sutherland Station markers close to this one.
4. Fork Inn
This building was called the Sutherland Tavern in 1865. On April 2, 1865, the Fork Inn found itself on the Confederate defense line along the South Side Railroad. The ensuing battle left the house and grounds occupied by Federal troops. Most of its contents were destroyed, and it was used briefly as a hospital.