Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Negley's Division

1st Brigade, - Brig. Gen. John Beatty.
2nd Brigade, - Col. Timothy R. Stanley.
2nd Brigade, - Col. W. L. Stoughton.
3rd Brigade, - Col. William Sirwell.

While General Negley with the brigades of Beatty and Stanley was engaged on the Lafayette road at and near the north end of the Kelly field he was ordered by Gen. Thomas to take charge of all the artillery at hand and mass it on the high ground in rear of the left of the line to resist its being turned. In the execution of this order he collected and posted several batteries on Snodgrass Hill which opened fire with marked effect upon the Confederates then operating in the McDonald field.

L

Text on the second of two tablets:

L

At 11 A.M. the Union line was broken at Brothertons and the troops next north of the gap forced in disorder some from the field and some to Snodgrass Hill where they were rallied and formed on the crest of the hill and ridge facing south and southeast. Sirwell's brigade was the first infantry to arrive thus giving Gen. Negley support for
his batteries. Stanley's brigade arrived soon afterwards and formed on Sirwell's right. Beatty's brigade had become scattered as a result of the earlier fighting. Its commander accompanied Stanley to Snodgrass Hill and rendered efficient service there until the close of the day. Meanwhile other troops arrived and were rallied on Negley's right and in his rear by Gen. Brannan. With Sirwell's brigade and his artillery Negley undertook to extend Brannan's line along the crest toward the west but when this extension was about half completed he decided that to save his artillery he must withdraw at once from the field. He was moved to this decision by the sight of the stream of fugitives which he could not arrest by close proximity to the enemy by the smallness of his own force and by reports that both his flanks were being turned. He accordingly withdrew with a part of his infantry and artillery toward Rossville leaving Stanley's brigade the 21st Ohio of Sirwell's and one battery with Brannan. Casualties Sept. 19th and 20th killed 66 wounded 430 missing 295 total 791.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-513-14.)

View of the text on the first of two historical tablets.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number
View of the text on the second of two historical tablets.
for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the historical tablets looking north along the east crest of Snodgrass Hill, with a view of additional Union Monuments and markers.
View of the historical tablets looking south along the southeast crest of Snodgrass Hill, with a view of additional Union Monuments and markers.