Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Admiral Guillermo Brown

In honor to the abiding memory of
The father of the Argentine Navy
On the banks of the Delaware where he started his maritime career.
"Brave in combat, magnanimous in victory and audacious in his decisions"

Born in 1777 in Foxford, Ireland. Early in his life he became a merchant seaman in Baltimore and Philadelphia, where he received his papers as a captain. He arrived at the River Plate in 1809. In 1814, the Argentine government entrusted him the creation of a naval squadron to fight for its independence, attained in 1816. Subsequently, he carried the principles of freedom to the Pacific Ocean in an extended campaign as a privateer, contributing to the liberation campaign developed by General San Martin. In 1825, he was called upon to defend Argentina from the empire of Brazil, receiving eternal admiration and gratitude from its citizens for his skill and boldness. In 1836, the Argentine government summoned him once again to fight, this time against the Anglo-French blockade of Buenos Aires. The aging admiral accepted the call, confronted the danger, and again defeated a considerably larger naval force led by Jose Garibaldi whose life he spared. On his death in 1857, the Argentine republic bestowed its highest honors for his naval achievements in the service of his adopted country.

In
a farewell address to his mortal remains, the Argentine president said,
"Standing on the quarter deck of his ship, Brown was worth a whole fleet for us." When facing an extremely superior force, Brown once said:
"Seamen of the republic: do you see that floating mountain? It's made up of 31 enemy ships. However, do not think that your admiral harbors any fear because he has no doubt of your courage and hopes you will emulate this flagship, which will sink before surrender.

Argentine Navy
Baltimore