Near Newman in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Orestimba

Inscription. A local Indian word for "meeting place". Nearby are the famous Indian rocks and sycamore grove where mission padres met with the local Indian tribes. Visited by Lt. Moraga and Fr. Viader on October 25, 1810. Became a favorite watering place for travelers of El Camino Viejo, "the Old Road", that traversed the west side of the valley from San Pedro to San Antonio".

Erected April 20, 1974
Estanislao Chapter No. 58
Garland R. Goesch NGH
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1974 by Estanislao Chapter No. 58, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker is roughly one mile south of Orestimba creek. The rocks and sycamore grove, if still extant, are not visible from the marker.

Regarding Orestimba. In Historic Spots in California, Mildred Hoover notes that the Arroyo de Orestimba was called "the meeting place" because the padres and local Indians agreed to meet there again in the following year.

2. Orestimba Marker - Wide Shot (looking north-west)
In the background is the California Aqueduct. The aqueduct, constructed in the early 1960's, carries water more than 440 miles from the Sacramento-San Joaquin River delta to Lake Perris in Southern California.
3. View South from Orestimba Marker Site
Just as El Camino Viejo carried north- and south-bound travelers along the west side of the Central Valley, today Interstate 5 (pictured) does much the same, albeit with greater comfort and speed.
Looking west from the marker.