Washington in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert Frazer

Inscription.
This marker commemorates Robert Frazer, a member of the Corps of Discovery, on the occasion of the bicentennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

Listed as a witness in the trial of United States vs. Robert Westcott, Frazer wrote to President Jefferson, "whatever may be the fate I shall meet with, I have the consolation to know that I have been true to my country. I shall perish rather than prove otherwise."

Robert Frazer died nearby in 1837.

Marker dedicated on May 24, 2004

Erected 2004 by Webster Groves and Prairie Chapters, DAR, and the Missouri State Society DAR.

1. Private Robert Frazer. (Submitted on December 5, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. (Submitted on December 5, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Lewis and Clark and Robert Frazer Markers
Missouri River in background