Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A.

Inscription. One of two native Georgians who served as generals in the U.S. Army during the Civil War, Montgomery C. Meigs was born here on May 3, 1816, grandson of a University of Georgia president. After graduating from West Point, he oversaw construction of some of Washington D.C.'s greatest engineering feats, including the U.S. Capitol dome. Meigs became Quartermaster General of the U.S. Army in 1861, coordinating the massive supply effort throughout the Civil War, and continuing in that position until he retired in 1882. His organizational genius created an efficient war machine that helped defeat the Confederacy. In 1864, Meigs ordered that Arlington, the confiscated plantation of Robert E. Lee's wife, be used for military burials, creating the nation's premier national cemetery. Meigs was buried there when he died Jan. 2, 1892.

Erected 2012 by Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Department of Economic Development, the Georgia Battlefields Association, and Historic Augusta, Inc. for the Civil War 150 Commemoration. (Marker Number 121-17.)

3. Major-General Montgomery C. Meigs
4. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
Augusta (Georgia) street scene: waiting for the dedication ceremony to begin. The (covered) marker is at the far left.
5. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
Dr. W. Todd Groce, President and CEO, Georgia Historical Society, welcomed attendees and introduced guests.
6. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
Mr. Fred Russell, City Administrator for Augusta-Richmond County, welcomed attendees to Augusta.
7. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
Mr. Wyck Knox, Jr., a member of the Board of Curators of the Georgia Historical Society, introducte the Keynote Speaker.
8. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
General Montgomery C. Meigs, USA (Ret.), President and CEO, Business Executives for National Security, gave the Keynote Address. General Meigs is the great-great-great-grandnephew of General Meigs, the subject of the marker. General Meigs is a West Point graduate who received a PhD from the University of Wisconsin. The rank of General (or four-star general or full general) is the highest rank normally achievable in the U.S. Army. There have been only 220 four-star generals in the history of the U.S. Army.
9. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
Dr. Groce presented Gen. Meigs with a copy of Elizabeth Brown Prior's book, Reading the Man: A Portrait of Robert E. Lee Through His Private Letters.
10. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
Mr. Charles Crawford, President of the Georgia Battlefields Association (at right), spoke for the unveiling of the marker.
11. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
The marker was unveiled by Gen. Meigs, Mr. Knox, Mr. Russell, and Dr. Groce as Mr. Crawford looked on.
12. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
The marker dedicated and unveiled.
13. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. Marker Dedication
The Fort Gordon Color Guard prepares to retire the colors at the conclusion of the dedication.
14. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, U.S.A. at Arlington National Cemetery, as mentioned.
Meigs died in 1892, and was buried in Section One of Arlington Cemetery, less than one hundred feet from Mrs. Lee's rose garden. Plot: Section 1, Lot 1, Grid N-32.5