Marthasville in Warren County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marthasville to Dutzow

Points of Interest

Inscription.
One of the shortest distances between Katy Trail State Park trailheads is the 3.7 miles from Marthasville to Dutzow. Shortly after leaving Marthasville, trail users cross Tuque Creek on a 190-foot-long through-truss bridge.

The Tuque Creek bridge is one of eight that the Katy Railroad rebuilt between New Franklin and Machens after giving up its Moberly-Hannibal line in 1923. From then on, the Katy depended entirely on this Missouri River route to reach St. Louis and Chicago.

To visit the Daniel Boone Monument - including Boone's former gravesite - go left on Boone Monument Rd. at milepost 75.8 to Bluff Rd. Turn left (west) on Bluff Rd. and go about four-tenths of a mile. The Boone monument is located on a hill to your right. Though open to the public, the Boone monument is on private land, so please treat it with respect. From the monument, you can return to the Katy Trail by backtracking.

Offered Spanish land grants, the Boone family moved from Kentucky to what is now Missouri in 1799. Daniel Boone was buried here in 1820; his wife, Rebecca, had died in 1813. Their bodies were removed to Frankfort, Ky., in 1845, though local folklore suggests Kentucky received the wrong bodies. Other Boone family members and slaves are buried at the Boone monument.

After two more miles on the Katy, Dutzow
appears in a large gap in the line of Missouri River bluffs. To the right of the trail is a wide agricultural floodplain made up of former islands - Boeuf, Miller, Watkins - now mostly pieced together and filled in.

Milepost 74.5
Arched concrete bridges are unusual on the Katy. Effective for short spans, this one was built over a tributary of Lake Creek in 1912.

Milepost 75.8
The former gravesites of Daniel Boone and his wife, Rebecca, lie in the Boone cemetery half a mile from the Katy Trail.

Milepost 76.2
This through-truss bridge over Tuque Creek was built in 1926 by the American Bridge Company.

Erected by Edward Jones and Missouri Department of Natural Resources.

2. Katy Trail Kiosk
Site of Marthasville to Dutzow Marker

1. Katy Trail State Park. Missouri State Parks website entry (Submitted on December 9, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pathway to Prosperity: Missouri’s Katy Trail Is a Beautiful Model for Commerce. Rails to Trails website entry (Submitted on March 1, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)