Near Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oregon City Cemetery

Inscription. In 1864 the Strang family moved to Oregon City. The institution date of the Oregon City Cemetery is unknown, the oldest grave is believed to be August 16, 1878. William H. Strang granted to the inhabitants of Oregon City and vicinity this piece of property for the use and purpose of a public cemetery, and not other wise on May 24, 1899. Deceased directors were: Joseph Enos Stang, Anita Cole, Floyd Strang, Lemul Castle, and Marian Blake. Present Board of Directors are Roland “Bud” Strang, Rosalie Miland, Laurie Sousa, Gertrude Nisbet Bartley, and Raymond Sousa Dedicated September 7, 2003 By the Native Sons of the Golden West, Richard S. Kimball, Grand President.

Erected 2003 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Grand Council.

3. Oregon City Cemetery