Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Brigade, Stuart's Cavalry Division

Lee's Brigade, Stuart's Cavalry Division,

Brig. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee, Commanding.
Organization.
1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 9th Virginia Cavalry.

The 3rd, 4th and 9th Virginia Cavalry of Lee's Brigade reached the field late in the after noon of the 15th and took position on the extreme left of the Confederate Army. The 5th Cavalry, detached from the Brigade September 11, formed on the extreme right of the Army on the evening of the 15th, and, on the morning of the 16th, rejoined the Brigade on the left. On the night of the 16th the Brigade was massed near the river in support of the Horse Artillery. The 1st Cavalry, detached on the 10th, rejoined on the morning of the 17th and the Brigade took position on the left of Jackson's Command, which it assisted in resisting the Union advance. On September 18th and 19th the Brigade covered the withdrawal of the Army of Northern Virginia to the south bank of the Potomac.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 319.)

2. Lee's Brigade, Stuart's Cavalry Division. Lee's Brigade of five Virginia regiments performed scouting and covering duties in the lead up to the battle. (Submitted on March 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Fitzhugh Lee. Fitzhugh Lee (November 19, 1835 – April 28, 1905) was a Confederate cavalry general in the American Civil War, the 40th Governor of Virginia, diplomat, and United States Army general in the Spanish–American War. He was the son of Sydney Smith Lee, a captain in the Confederate States Navy, and the nephew of General Robert E. Lee. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Confederate Tablets on the New Hagerstown Pike
Three tablets stand next to the exit sign for the visitors center. From left to right these are numbers 317 (Stuart's Division), 318 (Hampton's Brigade), and 319 (Lee's Brigade).
4. Lee's Brigade, Stuart's Cavalry Division Marker (Right)
5. Major General Fitzhugh Lee (1835-1905)