Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Buckstaff Bathhouse

Hot Springs National Park

Inscription. From its opening the handsome Buckstaff Bathhouse aggressively promoted its image. To gain customers the owners mounted a huge sign on the roof to attract people from the large hotels a block away. Other bathhouses lost character as they modernized, but the Buckstaff kept its historic appearance and emphasized its reputation for service.

Although many of its competitors closed between 1962 and 1985, the Buckstaff continues to operate as a bathhouse. On Bathhouse Row it is the sole operating survivor from the Golden Age of Bathing.

Captions:
Men’s bathhall around 1920.

Buckstaff Bathhouse, 1920. Built in 1911, the Buckstaff’s neoclassical style inspired park superintendent Harry Meyers to write that the building resembled “the Irish House of Parliament.”