Mary Ann Shadd Cary Residence

1421 W Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. When the lists of African American “firsts” are read, Mary Ann Shadd Cary’s name is everywhere. Born in Delaware to a free Black abolitionist family, Cary (1823-1893) moved to Canada in 1850 and ran a racially integrated school. Her anti-slavery newspaper made her the first Black female editor and publisher in North America. Moving to Washington after the Civil War, Cary enrolled in Howard University Law School as one of the nation’s first Black female law students, and she also taught school here. She challenged the U.S. House of Representatives Judiciary Committee and won the right to vote in federal elections, a right not granted to women in general until 1920.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
[Photo caption:]
Lawyer, abolitionist, suffragist, and publisher, Mary Ann Shadd Cary: “You have a right to your freedom and to every other privilege connected with it.”
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center, Howard University.

1. Mary Ann Shadd bio. ... She was educated by Quakers and taught Black children across the northeastern United States (New York; Morristown, N.J.) before crossing the border into Canada in 1851 as part
2. Mary Ann Shadd Cary Residence
- marker panels visible next to the front door and on the fence at the sidewalk.
of the growing Black emigrationist movement. She set up a school for the children of fugitive slaves and became an influential figure in the communities established by expatriated African Americans. In Canada, Mary founded a racially integrated school in Canada with the support of the American Missionary Association. At this time she joined abolitionists Mary and Henry Bibb to fight against exploitive antislavery agents known as "begging agents." She simultaneously criticized Black Southern ministry and other Blacks who did not teach intellectual growth and self reliance to other Blacks. In 1852 she wrote "Notes on Canada West" which pursuaded American Blacks to come to Canada. She wrote pamphlet Notes on Canada West (1852). In March 1853 she began publishing the Provincial Freeman, which became the main voice for Canada's Black communities and a forum for debate over abolitionist strategies. ... (Submitted on April 16, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Mary Ann Shadd. ... After her husband died in 1860, Shadd Cary and her children returned to the United States. During the Civil War, she served as a recruiting officer to enlist Black volunteers for the Union Army in the state of Indiana. After the Civil War, she taught in Black schools in Wilmington, before moving to Washington, D.C.,
where she taught in public schools and attended Howard University School of Law. She graduated as a lawyer in 1883, becoming only the second [sic] Black woman in the United States to earn a law degree. She wrote for the newspapers National Era and The People's Advocate. (Submitted on April 16, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)