Little Italy in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jane Addams' Hull-House and Dining Hall

Settlement active from 1889 to 1963

Inscription. Here, in 1899, Jane Addams and Ellen Gates Starr started what became the most influential social settlement in America. It eventually consisted of several buildings around this house which had been built in 1856 by Charles Hull. The Dining Hall and Hull-House itself, reconstructed in 1967, remain as a memorial to the work of these women.

Designated a Chicago Landmark on June 12, 1974 by the City Council of Chicago. Richard J. Daley, Mayor

Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks

Erected 1974 by Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks.

1. Hull House Museum. (Submitted on December 14, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
2. Hull House. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 14, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Charles J. Hull House, 800 South Halsted Street, Chicago, Cook County, IL. The Historic American Buildings Survey record for the Hull House. According to the statement of significance: The Charles J. Hull mansion, an architecturally interesting example of Italianate Victorian architecture constructed in 1856, did not actually take on significance until 1889, when Jane Addams and Ellen Gates Starr began using it as a settlement house. Here they established one of the earliest and certainly the best known of all social settlements. The house is a National Historic Landmark. (Submitted on December 15, 2012.)

3. Jane Addam's Hull-House and Dining Hall
4. Jane Addams
This 1906 portrait of Jane Addams by George de Forest Brush hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, D.C.

“Jane Addams was among the first of the college­ educated women of the late nineteenth century to escape the social and cultural constraints limiting professional women to teaching and missionary work. As low wages, long hours, and wretched living conditions became the norm for America's urban industrial workers, many, including Addams, were disturbed by the specter of a permanently oppressed lower class ruled by a privileged elite. Having admired settlement houses (neighborhood social welfare centers) in London, Addams in 1889 established Hull-House in a Chicago slum, the second settlement house in the United States. Within a decade, it offered practical education and a myriad of opportunities to the poor. With the sponsorship of Chicago's wealthy women, Hull-House became the most influential and innovative of the 400 settlement houses in the United States before World War I.” — National Portrait Gallery
5. Hull House Art Classes WPA poster (1938)
From the Works Project Administration Poster Collection of the Library of Congress, this silkscreened poster for art classes at the Hull House depicts a budding plant, an artist's palette, and a bird.
6. Founding Gifts
to the