Near North Liberty in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Porter (Rea) Cemetery

Front Side
Inscription.
This cemetery was officially created September 6, 1854 when Samuel Gard deeded land to trustees for a burial ground. Free African-American settlers from Huggart Settlement were buried here alongside their white neighbors, not segregated. Porter Cemetery Association was formed May 9, 1884 with both white and African-American charter members.

Cemetery has always been a neighborhood burial ground for members from churches of various denominations. It has been called Porter Rea for decades perhaps because both Porter and Rea families owned adjacent land. Although enclosed in Potato Creek State Park, it remains an active independent cemetery managed by Porter Cemetery Association.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Friends of Porter Rea, and Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana. (Marker Number 71.2003.1.)

Back Side
3. Porter (Rea) Cemetery