Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Call To Arms

Confederate Civil War Memorial

Sculpture: approx. 9 ft. 10 in. x 4 ft. 10 in. x 4 ft.; Base: approx. 5 ft. 8 in. x 5 ft. 8 in. x 4 ft. Smithsonian American Art Museum

Control Number Inventory of American Sculpture TX000958
Inscription. (On plaque on south side of base:)
The Call to Arms Erected 1907 by Navarro chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy To commemorate the valor and heroism of our Confederate Soldiers It is not in the power of mortals to command success The Confederate Soldier did more - he deserved it. "But their fame on brightest pages penned by poets and by pages Shall go sounding down the ages"
( Plaque on west side of base:)
"Nor shall your glory be fought while fame her record keeps or honor points the hollowed spot where valor proudly sleeps" "Tell it as you may It never can be told Sing it as you Will It never can be sung The Story of the Glory of the men who wore the gray"
(Plaque on east side of base:)
"It is a duty we owe the dead who died for us: - But where memories can never die - It is a duty we owe to posterity to see that our children shall know the virtues And rise worthy of their sires".
(Plaque on north side of base:)
The soldiers of the Southern Confederacy fought valiantly for The liberty of state bequeathed them By their forefathers of 1776 "Who Glorified Their righteous cause and they who made The sacrifice supreme in That they died To keep their country free" signed Founder's mark appears.

(On south side of bronze base of sculpture:) L. Amateis-sculptor
(On east side of bronze base of sculpture:) Bureau Brothers, Philadelphia, PA.-founder

Erected 1907 by Navarro Chapter 108 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Regarding The Call To Arms. A Civil
2. The Call To Arms southside plaque
...To commemorate the valor and heroism of our Confederate Soldiers ...
War bugler stands in uniform holding a bugle to his mouth with his proper right hand. He holds a sword in his proper left hand at his side. He wears a hat with a feather in it and knee-high boots. A bedroll is slung over his proper left shoulder and strapped across his chest and proper right hip. The sculpture is mounted on a rectangular base.
In memory of those who fought for the Confederacy. It was dedicated in January of 1909 during a celebration of the birthdays of Generals Lee and Jackson.

3. The Call To Arms westside plaque
"Nor shall your glory be fought while fame her record keeps or honor points the hollowed spot where valor proudly sleeps" (From poem Bivouac of the Dead)
4. The Call To Arms eastside plaque
"It is a duty we owe the dead who died for us: -...."