Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Margaret Johnson Patterson Bartlett / Andrew Johnson

Margaret Johnson Patterson Bartlett
*   *   *
Margaret Johnson Patterson Bartlett, great-granddaughter of Andrew Johnson, is the donor of this memorial and tribute to her illustrious ancestor. As heir to the Johnson estate following the death of her mother and father, Andrew Johnson Patterson, grandson of the president, Margaret carried the Johnson torch for the ensuing forty years, waging a constant crusade of dedication to the preservation and perpetuation of the name and political career of her great-grandfather. An oft-expressed wish, the crowning jewel in her final tribute was that this statue mark a daily visible memorial to Andrew Johnson, 17th President of the United States, and so Margaret’s legacy to Greenville and Greene County is this ageless image, an unsurpassed legend in American history, to all mankind for generations upon generations yet unborn.

Andrew Johnson
*   *   *
Andrew Johnson - - born in poverty and obscurity in Raleigh, N. C., an apprentice tailor, established home and trade just across the street in 1826. He married Eliza McCardle in 1827 and from that union and inspiration began an unprecedented rise in American politics, leader and voice of the common man, defender of the constitution. The people’s choice as alderman, then mayor of Greenville in 1834,
climbing the ladder of recognition and acceptance in county state and nation, climaxing election to the office of Vice-President of the United States in 1864, and upon assassination of President Lincoln, ascending to the Presidency of the United States in 1865. He was re-elected to the U. S. Senate in 1875, long heralded by historians as the Preserver of the Union of the United States and Defender of the Constitution.

The marker is seen here behind the statue of President Andrew Johnson.

3. Marker in Greeneville
4. Andrew Johnson Memorial
The marker is located behind this statue that Margaret Johnson Patterson Bartlett had erected to honor her great-grandfather.