Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Naval Medical Center in the 1940’s

Inscription.
President Franklin Delano Roosevelt selected this site on July 5, 1938. At the time, the site was a cabbage patch on a run down farm. This property was originally part of the “Clagetts’ Purchase” recorded in 1715. The original 772 acre tract has been subdivided and sold to various people over the years. The U.S. Government during 1938 and 1939 purchased 8 tracts of land which is now the site of the National Naval Medical Center campus. National Naval Medical Center is now located on 242 acres and is known as the “Flagship of Navy Medicine.” The Tower, Building 1, was dedicated on August 31, 1942.

Photos of FDR at the dedication of Building 1 and of a rural landscape dominated by the new hospital facilities.

Erected by U.S. Navy.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 8901 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda MD 20814, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Walter Reed National Military Medical Center. Atlas Obscura website entry:
FDR's Art Deco hospital tower was hopelessly inefficient. (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. History of the Medical Department of the U.S. Navy in World War II, Volume I. Internet Archive website entry (Submitted on December 19, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Walter Reed National Military Medical Center [formerly, the National Naval Medical Center]
The Marker is visible, lower right - against the retaining wall at the base of the flag pole. The Tower, Building 1 is visible on the hill, upper right
National Capital Region (JFHQ-NCR); FDR

3. The "National Naval Medical Center in the 1940’s" marker, on the stand to the left
- together with another of the Department of the Interior's "Register of Historic Places" markers, recognizing the Center's landmark Tower Building - on its stand to the right.
4. The National Military Medical Center flag pole, viewed from Building One
with the campus of the National Institutes of Health visible across the Rockville Pike [MD 355] at the bottom of the hill.
December 21, 2013
5. "Naval Medical Center, Washington, DC - Main Building Group, Looking Southeast, December 12, 1941"
Historical photo on display in the Navy Exchange dining room at today's Walter Read National Military Medical Center.