Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Apache Indian Cemeteries

Fort Sill, Oklahoma

Inscription. The roll call of chiefs, warriors, army scouts and families buried here include the most famous names in Apache history: Geronimo, whose daring band performed deeds unmatched since the days of Captain Kidd; Chief Loco of the Warm Springs who stood for peace; Chief Nana, the original desert fox; Chief Chihuahua of the Chiricahuas; and sons and grandsons of Mangus Colorados, Victorio, Cochise, Naiche and Juh and of such noted scouts as Kaahteney, Chatto, Kayitah and Martine. Here also lie 12 of the 50 Apaches who were U.S. soldiers and scouts at Fort Sill. Linked with these men in the Indian Wars was a legion of Army greats—General Cook, Miles, Howard, Crawford, Gatewood, Lawton, Grierson and Leonard Wood.

This cemetery on Beef Creek was established in 1894 by General Scott. Related cemeteries nearby are the Chief Chihuahua plot ¼ mile north and Bailtso plot just south across the road. Scouts Mangus and Domeah and, white interpreter George Wrottan are bured in the Post Cemetery.

3. Grave of Geronimo