Church Road in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crawford's Sweep

Petersburg National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The decisive Union movement at the Battle of Five Forks was, for the Federals, a fortunate mistake. While one Union division struck the Confederate left at the Angle, Brig. Gen. Samuel W Crawford’s division passed too far north and missed the Confederate line altogether.

Instead, Crawford’s lines swept westward to the Confederate rear, cutting the main Confederate escape route here along Fords Road. Crawford then pushed across the fields in front of you, toward the rear of the Confederate lines at Five Forks (to your left). His attack spelled doom for Pickett’s command.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph with the caption Captured Confederates after the Battle of Five Forks. This photograph was probably taken at City Point, Virginia.

The marker also contains a battle map on the upper right, which shows the Confederate and Union positions during the battle. It is captioned, After reaching the Confederate rear, Crawford turned south, smashing hastily formed Confederate lines here in Benjamin Boisseau's Field. The Federals pushed all the way to the White Oak Road, where they turned west again. From that point on they overcame sporadic resistance from the remnants of what had been a 10,000-man
This is a previous iteration of the marker. While it is identical to its replacement, it was likely replaced due to weather damage.
Confederate force.

1. Battle of Five Forks. Encyclopedia Virginia website entry (Submitted on January 24, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Five Forks (Petersburg National Battlefield). National Park Service website entry (Submitted on January 24, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Five Forks
Crawford’s Sweep marker is north of the Five Forks intersection.