Downtown West in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Aloe Plaza

The Meeting of the Waters

Inscription.
This fountain by the sculptor Carl Milles symbolizes the union of the Mississippi and Missouri rivers · The two central figures represent the two great rivers while the lesser water creatures suggest the many tributaries and streams · Milles conceived the sculpture as embodiment of the freedom and primeval force of the waterways of the Great Mississippi Valley and he thought of the grouping as a marriage or festival celebrating the coming together of these great waters · The sculptor, Swedish born and a pupil of Rodin, was conscious that the fountain and plaza are a memorial to Louis P. Aloe (1869-1929) a civic figure and long time president of the Board of Alderman whose vision established the Gateway Mall.

1. Aloe Plaza, St. Louis MO. (Submitted on December 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Carl Milles' Meeting of the Waters in Aloe Plaza. (Submitted on December 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Meeting of the Waters at Aloe Plaza (YouTube). (Submitted on December 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At left center of photo, beyond the fountain and sculpture
3. The Meeting of the Waters Sculpture
Union Station in background
4. The Meeting of the Waters Sculpture
5. Fountain in front of Union Station, St. Louis, Missouri
This photo, from the Library of Congress' Farm Security Administration/Office of Wartime Information Collection, shows the Meeting of the Waters fountain sometime shortly after it was unveiled on May 11, 1940.