Downtown in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beulah A. Oliphant

Women’s Heritage Trail

Inscription.
The Old Barracks is recognized as a National Historic Landmark for its significance as the finest example of colonial barracks in the United States and because of its role in the Battles of Trenton during the Revolutionary War. It is also significant as one of the earliest sites in New Jersey preserved by women. The woman who organized the effort to preserve the Old Barracks was Beulah A. Oliphant, regent and founder of the Captain Jonathan Oliphant Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). Patriotic organizations like the DAR were founded in the late 19th century to educate new immigrants about U.S. history and to preserve American historic sites. When the southern wing of the Old Barracks was put up for sale in 1899, Beulah Oliphant organized the local DAR to raise funds to purchase the building and preserve its important role in American history. Their efforts were successful, and the building opened as a museum in 1903. The Old Barracks is still operated as a museum and has recognized the important role of women in its preservation through its interpretive exhibits.

"Captain Jonathan Oliphant Chapter, Trenton, Mrs. Oliphant, Regent, are working with zeal for the accomplishment of their heart’s desire, the purchase of the 'Barracks'."
E.Ellen Batcheller, New
Jersey State Regent National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, American Monthly Magazine, Vol. XVIII, Washington, D.C., June, 1901, No. 6. Annual Reports of State Regents to the Tenth Continental Congress of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution in February 1901.

[Sidebar:]
Beulah Oliphant organized a local Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), to save and restore the Old Barracks, a significant historical site with an important role in the Revolutionary War. Because of their integral role as Women in Historic Preservation, Mrs. Oliphant and the DAR are on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail.

The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Erected by Department of Community Affairs, New Jersey Historic Trust, Department of Environmental Protection, Historic Preservation Office.

2. Marker in Trenton
In addition, it is included in the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1901.

More about this marker. A portrait of Beulah Oliphant appears at the lower left of the marker.

3. The Old Barracks