New Bedford in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Signs of the Time

New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The outward appearance of the brick and brownstone building diagonally in front of you has changed little over the years. However, the signs identifying the ownership and use of the structure have changed repeatedly. It was originally built as a bank in 1854, created to hold the savings of “industrious mechanics, laborers, seamen, widows, minors and others in moderate circumstances.”

In 1899 the Third District Court of Bristol County took over the space and used it until 1914. After a succession of tenants, it was reopened as a bank again in the 1970s. Fleet Bank donated the building to the Waterfront Historic Area League (WHALE) in 1994. When New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park was established in 1996, WHALE donated the old bank to the American people to serve s the park’s visitor center.

Between 1914 and 1975, the “old bank” had various tenants, including a fraternal order and antique shop. In the 1950s and 1960s it housed Johnson’s Auto Parts Store, and what is now the adjacent garden was a parking lot.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The maker has been cleaned.
The inscription on the building is Third District Court of Bristol County. On the door is painted the "The Old Bank". This building is now the National Park Visitor Center.
5. Signs of the Time and the Customary Duty Markers