Scotland in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Crucial Point

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. This site, where the Chesapeake Bay and Potomac River merge, was an observation post for Americans during the War of 1812. It was also staging area for local militia in early summer of 1813.

Two- to Three-thousand British troops occupied the point July 19-27, 1813. They conducted raids into St. Mary's County from here.

"Our situation is extremely critical...The whole fleet is yet lying off Point Look Out. What will be their movement I know not." -- Captain James Forrest, Maryland militia, July 27, 1813

Erected 2012 by National Park Service.

4. Special Dispatch
War-time communication before the advent of telegraph or railroad was challenging -- and painfully slow. In 1813 the U. S. Postal Service established a post at Point Lookout to monitor British movements. Couriers on horseback traveled daily to Washington D. C. A special courier, dispatched on August 17, 1814, warned of the British Fleet moving up the Chesapeake. Illustration by Gerry Embleton
5. 1814 British Map