Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lindbergh in West Texas

Inscription. Four months after his record-setting trans-Atlantic solo flight, Charles Augustus Lindbergh (1902-1974) landed here for one hour and thirty-six minutes during a nationwide publicity tour. Touching down at Kingsolving Field (now the site of Abilene Zoo) after an almost nine-hour flight from Santa Fe, "Lucky Lindy" was given a hero's welcome by thousands of West Texans. His famous Ryan Monoplane, "Spirit of St. Louis," was taxied into a fenced area and surrounded by National Guard Troops for protection. An escort plane landed later.

Heading a parade into Abilene were seventy-one mayors and countless officials. Lindbergh was escorted by Mrs. Mildred Moody (1897-1983), wife of Governor Dan Moody and an Abilene native; Mayor Thomas Edward Hayden (1891-1949); and Chamber of Commerce president Charles William Bacon (1871-1947). The young pilot reportedly balked at a "throne" rigged for him in an open Nash automobile, and rode with Mrs. Moody through the town to Federal lawn.

Lindbergh delivered a brief speech over loud speakers praising the ideal terrain and weather in Texas for developing civil and military aviation. He was escorted back to this plane and flew two hours and forty-two minutes to his next stop in Fort Worth.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected
1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3085.)

1. Charles Lindbergh, An American Aviator Web Page. The stop at Abilene is logged and recorded on this comprehensive Lindbergh web page. (Submitted on January 9, 2013, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)
Marker in relation to the airport escalator.

2. The Abilene Stop was Part of the Guggenheim Tour. The tour promoted aviation in the USA. (Submitted on January 9, 2013, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

View East of the Lindbergh in West Texas Marker.
View West of the Lindbergh in West Texas Marker. On the lawn, "Born to be Free" a welded metal sculpture by Doug Graves.
View South of the Lindbergh in West Texas Marker