Site of Original President's House 1807

( University of South Carolina )

Inscription.
On this spot stood the original President's House completed in 1807. The house served as the residence of every University president from Johnathan Maxcy to William S. Currell. It was the site of a variety of University and national events including the 1909 visit of U.S. President William Howard Taft. In 1922, the house was converted into offices and in the 1930s became known as the Extension Building. A collapsed roof in 1937 prompted abandonment of the building. It was finally demolished in 1939 to make way for McKissick Library, now McKissick Museum built directly behind the old house. The front corners of the house are indicated with brass markers.

2. Site of Original President's House, Marker and McKissick Museum
3. McKissick Museum, as mentioned
The University of South Carolina’s McKissick Museum fosters awareness and appreciation of the diversity of the American South's culture and geography, attending particularly to the importance of enduring folkways and traditions. It accomplishes these aims through original research about southern life, material culture, natural science, and decorative and fine arts by holding exhibitions, issuing publications and by public programming. It collaborates with the university community and outside constituents in documenting, collecting and interpreting the region’s culture, history, and natural environment.