Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Plunge

Neptune’s Kingdom

Inscription. Less than a year after fire destroyed the original Casino and Plunge, construction began on new buildings to include an indoor natatorium. The original ceiling arches can be seen today. The main pool measured 144 feet by 64 feet and featured a 40-foot slide. It was one of the largest heated, salt water swimming pools on the West coast. The pool’s two tanks, with a combined capacity of 408,000 gallons, were replenished daily from the Pacific Ocean. The chilly water was heated from a breathtaking fifty degrees to a comfortable eighty-three degrees.

Today, the Plunge building houses Neptune’s Kingdom Amusement Center which sports a pirate-themed miniature golf course as the centerpiece of a modern entertainment complex. The two-story course, with talking pirates, booming cannons, and a rumbling volcano is the only miniature golf course in Santa Cruz County.

Upstairs a Historium showcases Boardwalk history with a display of photographs that capture major highlights of past eras. A game deck offers pool, air hockey, ping-pong, video games, and a snack bar.

The Water Carnival
Thirty thousand people witnessed the Plunge Water Carnival performances each summer. This was the home of the world record-holding Underwater Natators (human submarines), flying trapeze artists, fire divers, Stratosphere Plungers,
water ballets, and Slide for Life daredevils.

Photo captions, center, top to bottom:
In the 1920s and 30s crowds were enthralled by Duke Kahanamoku’s aquatic prowess. He proclaimed that the Plunge was his favorite pool; Don “Bosco” Patterson with young Water Carnival performers in 1938; These beaming stars are Beverly Graham and Ditty Thomas; Shirley Wightman performs the difficult one-arm catch. Water Carnival clowns (left). The Plunge in 1907 (top, right).

Erected by Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.