Near Grand Rivers in Lyon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew Jackson Smith / Medal of Honor

Andrew Jackson Smith, Medal of Honor Recipient
This Medal of Honor recipient was born a slave in Lyon County, Ky., on September 3, 1843. Andrew Jackson Smith escaped to Union Army at 19 and fell in with 41st Illinois. Wounded at Battle of Shiloh. Recuperated at Clinton, Illinois, where he heard that blacks could join the Union Army. He mustered in Co. B, 55th Mass. Colored Infantry, May 16, 1863.

Medal of Honor
Posthumously awarded Medal of Honor in 2001 for gallantry for saving regimental colors when color bearer was killed at the Battle of Honey Hill in South Carolina, Nov. 30, 1864, during Civil War. He lived, bought, and sold land in Between The Rivers area after war. Died 1932. Buried at nearby Mt. Pleasant Cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by Between The Rivers, Inc. (Marker Number 2107.)

More about this marker. Replaced by marker 169128.

Regarding Andrew Jackson Smith / Medal of Honor.
Medal of Honor Citation:
Corporal Andrew Jackson Smith, of Clinton, Illinois, a member of the 55th Massachusetts Voluntary Infantry, distinguished himself on 30 November 1864 by saving his regimental colors, after the color bearer was killed during a bloody charge called the Battle of Honey Hill, South Carolina. In the late afternoon, as the 55th Regiment pursued enemy skirmishers and conducted a running fight, they ran into a swampy area backed by a rise where the
Confederate Army awaited. The surrounding woods and thick underbrush impeded infantry movement and artillery support. The 55th and 54th regiments formed columns to advance on the enemy position in a flanking movement. As the Confederates repelled other units, the 55th and 54th regiments continued to move into flanking positions. Forced into a narrow gorge crossing a swamp in the face of the enemy position, the 55th's Color-Sergeant was killed by an exploding shell, and Corporal Smith took the Regimental Colors from his hand and carried them through heavy grape and canister fire. Although half of the officers and a third of the enlisted men engaged in the fight were killed or wounded, Corporal Smith continued to expose himself to enemy fire by carrying the colors throughout the battle. Through his actions, the Regimental Colors of the 55th Infantry Regiment were not lost to the enemy. Corporal Andrew Jackson Smith's extraordinary valor in the face of deadly enemy fire is in keeping with the highest traditions of military service and reflect great credit upon him, the 55th Regiment, and the United States Army.

3. Andrew Jackson Smith Grave site
Andrew J Smith is buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery. The grave GPS coordinates are N36.9768 W88.2013.
VA Medal of Honor government marker is in Mount Pleasant Cemetery on hilltop above the marker. The Non-Profit, Between the Rivers, Inc. obtained the VA grave marker.
5. Highway named after Andrew Jackson Smith.