Near Burns in Harney County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Harney

Oregon History

Inscription. Fort Harney, on the former Malheur Indian Reservation, was named for Gen. Wm. S. Harney, who took command of the Military Department of Oregon, Sept. 13, 1858. The fort was established Aug. 10, 1867, and became a permanent Military Post. By order of the President, the Fort Harney Military Reserve of 640 acres was created on Jan. 28, 1876. On Sept. 13, 1882 the President restored to the public domain all of the Malheur Indian Reservation except 320 acres of the Fort Harney Military Reserve. And on Mar. 2, 1889, he restored the remaining 320 acres and the fort was abandoned. The fort was located about two and one-half miles north of this point.

Erected by State of Oregon.

The Fort Harney marker is on the right and the Terrible Trail Marker is on the left.
Internet Archive
3. William S. Harney
This daring and experienced soldier, whose promptness in Missouri stemmed the tide of secession, was born in Louisiana at the beginning of this century, and entered the army at a very early age, being appointed second lieutenant in the First Infantry in 1818. He continued in the service until his death, in 1889.

From Frank Leslie's Scenes and Portraits of the Civil War... by Frank Leslie. 1894.