Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"The Greatest Generation"

Inscription. This young infantryman of the 102d Division stands “on guard” in the rubble of a defeated Germany in 1945 as a conquering hero. When he returned to his hometown after the war he got a job helping with the demolition of Fort Clark’s World War II buildings. He stayed on as an employee of the Guest Ranch and in 1971 continued on with the Fort Clark Springs Association. So for 56 years, longer than any other single person, this gentle unsung hero devoted his life to the service of Fort Clark. Thank you, Juan Avila, for making a difference. The Post Motor Pool facility is rededicated to his memory

Erected 2009 by Fort Clark Springs Association.

2. Fort Clark's Post Motor Pool, marker is on right side of gate