Fenwick Island in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The History of the Lighthouse

Inscription.
The Fenwick Island Lighthouse was listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the Department of Interior in 1979 in recognition of its significance of the rich maritime history of Delaware.

In 1852, responding to pressure to improve the lighthouse service, Congress established a nine member Lighthouse board. The Board was responsible for putting Fenwick Island Lighthouse in service in 1858 with the latest lighthouse technology to warn ships of the dangerous Fenwick Shoals. The Bureau of Lighthouses replace the Board in 1910 and ran the service until 1931 when it was turned over to the US Coast Guard.

On September 12, 1981, after it was decommissioned by the Coast Guard, the Fenwick Island Lighthouse was acquired by the State of Delaware from the Federal Government through the General Services Administration as Historic Surplus Property. The management of the lighthouse was then immediately turned over to the private non-profit Friends of the Fenwick Island Lighthouse.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was

2. The History of the Lighthouse Marker among other markers