Point Reyes Station in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Whalewatching

• Pass Point Reyes late December through early February.

Northern Migration
•Mexico to Artic feeding grounds
•Pass Point Reyes early March through early May.

California gray whales pass Point Reyes on their seasonal migrations, and often you can see them from this area. The best views are from high ground near the water where you can look down as well as out to sea.

In the spring whales stay close to shore. Look for them just beyond the breakers off the beaches, or next to the rocky walls of the Point Reyes Headlands. Whales pass in the winter also, but they are usually farther offshore.

Spot gray whales by their spouts — air exhaled through their blowholes that rises 10-15 feet and condenses into a white vapor.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Excellent Point for Whalewatching