Eastham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Kettles

Inscription. A bird's eye view of Cape Cod reveals a landscape dimpled with holes. Most of them are nearly round, and many are filled wit water, like Salt Pond in front of you.

Geologists call these intriguing depressions "kettles." They were formed over 18,000 years ago when the gigantic ice-age glaciers that covered this region began to melt.pSalt Pond is unique among the kettles of the outer Cape because it has been captured by the ocean. A tidal channel from Nauset Marsh has breached the opposite side of the kettle, allowing salt water to enter. Water levels rise and fall twice daily with the tides.

"Some of the valleys... are circular, a hundred feet drop without any outlet, as if the Cape had sunk in those places, or it sands had run out."
Cape Cod
Henry David Thoreau
1863

1,000 feet 300 meters ICE BLOCK The huge ice block that helped to create Salt Pond probably covered an area larger than four football fields.
Kettles begin to form when blocks of ice become surrounded or buried by layers of clay, sand, and gravel that are deposited by streams at the edge of a melting ice sheet. Melting Ice Ice Block Outwash plain Ice Blocks Glacial till
The depressions that remain after the ice blocks melt are called "kettles." Kettles which fall below the local water table fill with water to become "kettle ponds." Moraine Kettle Ponds Outwash Plain Kettle Ponds Water saturated zone - Glacial till
5. Peat
Some kettles eventually fill with dead vegetable matter, creating peat bogs. Several such blogs on the Cape are used for cranberry growing.
6. Salt Pond behind the Visitor Center in Cape Cod