Braving Wind and Waves

Fort Point Life-Saving Station

Inscription. Activated in 1890, this U.S. Life-Saving Station was built to aid endangered seafarers in the days when San Francisco was one of the world’s busiest ports. “Surfmen” braved wind and waves to rescue victims from distressed sailing ships and steamships off the central California coast and in the bay’s treacherous waters. Nearly a dozen shipwrecks still lie buried along the Presidio shore.

Finding a Safer Haven
In 1990, the U.S. Coast Guard (the successor of the U.S. Life Saving Service) moved the operations across the Golden Gate to the calmer Horseshoe Bay at Fort Baker, where its tradition of lifesaving continues. Nonprofit organizations now use the former boathouse (to your right) and the former commandant’s quarters (to your left).
The steamship S.S. Ohioan ran aground near the Cliff House in 1936. Note the rescue gear at far left, rigged to bring the crew and cargo ashore.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Commandant's Quarters and Boathouse
Distant photo of the Fort Point Life Saving Station Buildings. On the left is the commandant's quarters and on the right is the boathouse. The marker is visible on the left in front of the Commandant's Quarters.
3. Commandant's Quarters at the Fort Point Life Saving Station
July 7, 2009
Surfboats were launched from a “marine railway” to ensure quick response to a call from a vessel in distress, such as the oil tanker S.S. Frank Buck.
The S.S. Frank Buck in distress.
Surfmen of the Fort Point Life-Saving Station, circa 1908.