Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Wonder of the World

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Inscription.
Great Smoky Mountains National Park is one of the most pristine natural areas in the eastern United States. Breathtaking mountain scenery, rushing mountain streams, and mature hardwood forests that stretch to the horizon are protected for you and millions of others to enjoy.

In the early 1900s, inspired by the beauty of these mountains, a few farsighted people began a movement to set aside this area as a national park. In 1976, members of the world community acknowledged the importance of these unique natural resources by designating the park an International Biosphere Reserve. In 1983, the park garnered further global recognition when it was listed as a World Heritage Site.

( Sidebar : )

What does Great Smoky Mountains National Park have in common with the Taj Mahal, the Great Wall of China, or the Galapagos Islands? They are World Heritage Sites. Each has been universally recognized for natural and cultural features that people worldwide admire and want to protect.

In the United States a number of national parks including Yellowstone, Grand Canyon, and Everglades have been listed, along with cultural icons such as the Statue of Liberty and Independence Hall. They represent a heritage which Americans share with the world.

Erected by National
Park Service.

More about this marker. Photos of a river otter and a mountain stream appear at the center of the marker, and contain a caption of “Biodiversity – the variety of life on Earth – is disappearing at an unprecedented rate. International Biosphere Reserves are
recognized for promoting conservation and sustainable development.
A photo of the Taj Mahal also appears at the top of the sidebar.