Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Load” “Commence Firing”

Inscription. Civil War canoneers of both armies learned from the Artillery Drill manual:
"To the Field Artillery belongs the service of the batteries which manoeuver with the troops on the field of battle. It is divided into two parts. Horse Artillery, which is generally attached to and manoeuvers with cavalry, the cannoneers being mounted on horseback; and Mounted Artillery, which is generally attached to and manoeuvers with infantry, the cannoneers marching at the sides of their pieces or, when necessary, mounting the ammunition chests."

The cannon "are assembled in batteries of six pieces on the war establishment."

"The cannoneers of a piece when united for the service of the gun constitute a detachment, which is composed ordinarily of eight men, commanded by the gunner."

"The Caisson"
"It consists of a frame, mounted on wheels, for the transport of two ammunition chests, a spare wheel, and other spare parts, tools, etc. Its limber is similar to that of the piece. In case of necessity, cannoneers may be transported on the chests."

"The Limber"
"The limber is the forward part of the carriage, and runs upon the two fore wheels .....The ammunition chest serves to transport ammunition, and is placed on the limber."

"The gunner gives all executive commands in action .... When the piece
is loaded and pointed, he removes the hausse (sight), gives the command READY, and, stepping clear of the wheel to the side where he can best observe the effect of his shot, gives the command FIRE."

2. Marker next to the Artillery Display
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a drawing from the Ordnance Manual of 1861 depicting a caisson. In the center is an Alfred R. Waud drawing of Union artillery at White Oak Swamp, Virginia, June 30, 1862. On the lower right is an illustration from Patton's Artillery Drill of 1861 showing Posts of cannoneers. Piece unlimbered.

Regarding “Load” “Commence Firing”. This marker was replaced by one named "A Savage Continual Thunder" (see nearby markers).

3. Caisson
A caisson and a James Type 1 3.80-inch Rifle are part of the artillery display. Behind the gun is a limber. The field gun is rifled using the James system, and is often referred as a 14-pdr rifled field gun.